Alaska Gold Rush History and Genealogy

 
   

Page numbers refere to USGS Bulliten 1374

 

   
Adams Creek
Admiralty Creek
Adventuress Creek -
Aggie Creek 62,66
Agnes Creek ~ 58
AhteIl Creek 24
Alameda Creek 62,81
Alaska Creek 110
Alaska-Juneau mill 103, 104
Alatna River 156. 158
Albert Creek, 24,29
Albion Creek (Gulch) 65
Alder Beach 62,73
Alder Creek, Eagle district 116, 125 - Fairbanks district 130 - Fairhaven district 62, 71 - - McGrath district 51,52 - - Port Clarence district 94
Alfred Creek 14. 19
Alice Gulch 116, 122
Allene Creek 92,94
Allgold Creek 67
Alpha Creek 84
American Creek, Council district 66, 67.68 - Eagle district 116, 125 - Fairhaven district 71, 72 - Hot Springs district 141, 142, 143 - Ruby district 138
American Gulch 138
American River tributaries 93
Amy Creek 175
Amy Dome 175, 176
Anchor Point 34,36
Anchorage district 14, 16
Anderson Gulch 75
Aniak district 42
Anikovik River 92,96.98
Anvik district 105, 107, 162
Anvik River 106
Anvil Creek. Innoko district 150, 151 -Nome district 82,83,84,86
Anzac Creek 62
Archibald Gulch 156 3
Arctic Creek 84, 89
Arizona Creek 76
Arolik River basin 47,48
Arsenic Creek 48
Atlas Creek ~
Atwater Bar 136
Auburn Ravine 67,68
Aurora Creek 84.89
Ayakulik River 89
B
Bachelor Creek 116, 128
Baituk Creek 96
Baker Creek 188
Baldwin Creek 56
Balm of Gilead Gulch 65
Balto Creek 84
Bangor Creek 84
Banner Creek, Council district 67 - Fairbanks District 127 - Nome district - Port Clarence district 96,98
Barney Creek, Eagle district 116 - Kougarok district 78 - - Barrow district 53.54
Basin Creek, Council district 65 - Nome district 84
Batza Slough 138, 144
Bear Creek, Aniak district 42, 44 - Fairhaven district 62, 69. 73 - Goodnews Bay district 47, 48 - Hope district 34 37 - Hughes district 138, 144. 145 - Innoko district 107, 151 - Juneau district 102 - Kiana district 56
Bear Gulch, Koyuk district 62, 81- - Nome district 84, 90 - Ruby district 168
Bear Mountain 172
Bear Pup 168
Bear Valley 24
Beaver Creek, Fairbanks district 127 - Nome district 62.91 - Ruby district 168, 169 - Tolovana district 174
Bedrock Creek, Cbistocbina district 27 - Fairbanks district 130
Bedrock Gulch 150
Beluga River 17
Ben Creek 116, 133, ?36
Benson Creek 78,79
Benson Gulch 65
Bering Creek 94
Bertha Creek 34,38
Bethel district 46,47
Bettles Bar 156
Big Bolder Creek
Big Creek, Chandalar district...... 108, 111, 114 - Ruby district - 138
Big Eldorado Creek, Chisana district.... 115, 118 - Fairbanks district 130
Big Four Creek, Chistocbina district.... 26,27 - Council district 67
Big Hurrah Creek 89, 90,91
Big Lake 158
Big Squaw Creek 108, 113, 114
Birch Creek, Circle district 119, 120 - Council district 67 - Kantishna district 164 - Ruby district 168, 170
Birch Gulch 51
Bird Creek 20,22
Bismark Creek 56
Black Creek (Gulch), Iditarod district.. 147
Black Creek, Hughes district 138
Black Gulch (Creek), Kougarok district 77- Black district 108
Bluestone River 92,94
Bluff area 68
Bobs Creek 78
Bobtail Creek 107, 162
Boer (Bore) Creek (Gulch), - Koyukuk district 156
Boer Creek, Nome district 62, 83
Bogus Creek 44
Boldrin Creek 66
Bonanza Bar 136
Bonanza Creek area, Chisana district 115, 118
Bonanza Creek, Aniak district 42. 44 - Bristol Bay region 10, 12 - Chisana district 115 - Circle district 120 - Koyuk district 62,80 - Melozitna district 138
Bonanza Gulch 84
Bonnifield Creek 111, 112
Bonnifield district 109, 110
Boob Creek 107, 149, 152
Boothby Creek 138
Bore Creek (Gulch) 166
Bornite 57
Bottom Dollar Creek 120
Boulder Bench 14
Boulder Creek, Circle district 116, 120 - Council district 67 - Hot Springs district 141, 142 - Kougarok district 77 - Nelchina district 24 - Nome district 62, 84,89 - Port Clarence district 95,96 - Willow Creek district 14
Bourbon Creek 84
Brady Glacier 100, 105
Bremner River 24.32
Broken Neck Creek 116. 125
Broxon Gulch 116, 124
Bryan Creek 116, 116
Bryn Mawr Creek 14.18
Buck Creek 93,96
Buckeye Creek
Buckeye Gulch
Buckner Creek
Buckskin Creek
Budd Creek
Buhner Creek
Buster Creek, Marshal Dist. - Nome district
Butte Creek, Bethel district ~ 48 - Circle district 120 - Fairbanks district 127 - Nome district 90
Butterfield Creek (Canyon) 84
Buzzard Gulch (Creek) 77
C
Caasiterite Creek 62,95
Cache Creek area 20
Cache Creek, Hot Springs district 142 - Yentna district 20,21
Cahill Creek 67
Cahoon Creek 102, 103
Calamity Gulch 31
California Bar 165
California Creek, Anchorage district~~ 14, 16 - Aniak district 42,44 - Bonnifleld district 111, 112 - Council district 62,69 - Kougarok district 76 - Shungnak district 56,59,60
Camp Creek, Council district 65 - Fortymile district 134 - Kaiyuh district 107, 153 - Koyuk district 62, 81 Candle area 69,70
Candle Creek, Fairhaven district 69, 70 - McGrath district 51, 52 Canning district 53,54
Canvas Point 39
Canyon Creek, Aniak district 42, 44 - Council district 66, 67 - Eagle district 116, 126 - Fortymile district 134, 136 - Goodnews Bay district 47 - Hope district 34,37 - Kougarok district 78 - Nizina district 30,31 - Yentna district 20,22
Cape Alitak 39,40
Cape Creek 95,96
Cape Kubugakli 10,11
Cape Mountain area 91,92,93,96
Caribou Bill claim 83
Caribou Creek, Bonnifield district 110 - Fairbanks district 127. 129 - Kantishna district 154, 155 - Kiana district 56
Carlaon Creek 24
Casadepaga area 66, 67
Catbenda Creek 115, 118
Center Creek, Hope district 84 - Nome district 84
Central Creek, Aniak Dist. - Kiana district 56. 58
Chagvan Bay 46,50
Chancy Creek 62. 89
Chandalar district 108. 111, 177
Chanley River 122
Chapman Creek, Koyukuk district 156 - Rampart district 166
Charity Creek 127. 129
Chatanika River 130
Chatham Creek 130
Chavolda Creek 118
Cheechako Gulch 20
Chena River (Van Curler’s Bar)..~ 127, 129
Cherry Creek 134. 136
Cheslina River (Creek) 116 0
Chicago Creek, Fairhaven district 62, 71 - Hot Springs district 138
Chicago Gulch 14
Chichagof district 100
Chickaloon Creek (River) 14
Chickamin Gulch 78
Chicken Creek, Fortymile district 183. 184. 136 - Iditarod district 147, 148 - Chisana district 114
Chisna River 26,27
Chistochina district 24,26
Chistochina River 27
Chiteia Creek 154
Chititu Creek 30, 81
Christian Creek 62
Chuck River 100, 103
Cinnabar Creek 44, 46
Circle district 116. 117
Circle Hot Springs 119. 120, 122
Clara Creek 49,50
Clara Gulch 156
Clear Creek, Juneau district 102 - Koyuk district 62, 81
Cleary Creek 128, 180
Clsghorn Bar 136
Coal Creek, Circle district 116, 119, 122 - Nome district 62,89
Coarse Gold Creek 76
Coarse Money Creek 118
Coffee Creek 75, 77
Coldfoot 158
Coleen River 172
Collins Creek 72
Colorado Creek 107, 151
Columbia Creek, Aniak district 48,44 - Kougarok district 76 - Colville district 53. 54
Confederate Creek 184
Confederate Gulch 156
Connolly Creek 62
Cooney Creek 142
Cooper Creek 34,38
Cooper Gulch 84
Copper Creek 31
Cosmos Creek 56
Cosmos Hills 59
Cottonwood Creek, Chistochina districk.. 24 - Juneau district 102 - McGrath district 51
Council area 64, 65 Council dietrict 81. 62
Cox Pup (Gulch) 168
Coyote Creek 92,94
Craigie Creek 14
Crane Gulch 130
Crevice Creek, Kantishna district 155 - Koyukuk district 156
Cripple Creek, Aniak district 44, - Fairbanks district130 - - Innoko district 107, 149, 151
Cripple River 62
Crooked Creek, Aniak distriet 48, 44 - Circle district 119, 120 - Council diatrict 65 - Eagle district 116, 126 - Kantishna district 110, 154 - McGrath district 51 - Nelchina district 24 - Ruby district 168
Crosby Creek 97
Cross Creek 115
Crow Creek 14,16,36
Crystal Gulch 51
Cub Creek 62,73
Cunningham Creek 72
D
Dahl Creek, Kougarok district 75, 76 - Selawik district 56,59
Daisy Creek 14,19
Dalton Gulch 142
Dan Creek 30,81
Dan Creek-Young Creek area 30
Daniels Creek, Bonnifield district 112 - Council district 62, 64, 68
Darling Creek 84
Davis Creek, Fortymile district 134, 135 - Koyukuk district 156
Dawson Creek, Council district 67 - Rampart district 166
Dexter Station 84
Dick Creek 62,98
Dictator Creek 114
Dime Creek 62.80
Diomede Creek 95,96
Disappointment Creek 107, 162
Discovery Creek 78
Discovery Fork 116
Discovery Gulch 73
Discovery Pup 118
Divide Creek 62
Dividend Creek 78
Divining Creek 84
Dixie Creek 62, 71
Dixon Creek 67
Dodge Creek 150
Dollar Creek 20 21
Dome Creek, Eagle district 116 - Fairbanks district129, 130 - Fortymile district 133, 134 - Kougarok district 78,79
Domingo Creek 47
Dominion Creek 44
Donlin Creek 43,44
Dorm Creek 138
Dorothy Creek 62,89
Dowry Creek 49,50
Dreamy Gulch 76
Driver Bay 39
Dry Bay 100
Dry Creek bench 84
Dry Creek, Bonnifield district 110 - Council district 67 - Nome district 84,86
Dry Gulch, Chisana district 118 - Goodnews Bay district 49
Duck Creek 62
Duncan Creek 168
Dundas River 100, 105
Dutch Creek 65
E
Eagle Cliff 156
Eagle Creek, Chistochina district 24, 28 - Circle district 120 - Eagle district 11 6 - Kougarok district 78 - McGrath district 51, 52,53 - Port Clarence district 94 Eagle district 116. 124
Eagle Gulch 75
Ear Mountain area 93,96,97,99
East Clem Creek 62
East Fork of Sixmile Creek 34
Easy Creek 78
Egegik beach 10.12
Eightmile Creek, Aniak district 44 - Koyukuk district 156
El Patron Creek 78
Eldorado Creek, Council district 62, 68 - Kantishna district 155 - Koyuk district 62.80 - Port Clarence district 97
Elephant Creek 107, 162
Elkhorn Creek 65
Emma Creek, Fairbanks district 130 - Koyukuk district
Emory Creek 156
Engineer Creek 130
Esperanto Creek 107, 152
Esperanza Creek 62,73
Ester Creek, Fairbanks district 128, 130 - Innoko district 150 - Tolovana district 175 Rater Dome area 128
Eureka area 140 141, 143
Eureka Creek, Hot Springs district 138, 140, 141 - Kantishna district 154, 155 - Kougarok district 76
Eva Creek, Bonnifield district 111, 112 - Fairbanks district 139
Extra Dry Creek 84
F
Fairbanks area 128, 130
Fairbanks Creek 128, 129, i~ Fairbanks district 126, 127, 174 Fairhaven district 62,69
Fairview Creek 62
Fairview Mountain 22
Faith Creek 127, 129
Fall Creek, Anchorage district 14, 17 - Nelchina district 24,29
Falls Creek, Hope district 34 - Yentna district 20,21
Falls Gulch 20
Fay Gulch 156
Felix Fork (Creek) 138
Ferguson Draw 142
Fifth of July Creek 168
First Chance Creek, Fairbanks district 130 - Port Clarence district 96, 97
First Creek 20,22
Fish Creek 130
Fish River 64, 66
Fisher Creek 4
Fishhook Creek 14
Flat area 146, 147, 148
Flat Creek, Anvik district 106, 107 - Fortymile district 134 - Iditarod district 146, 147, 148 - Nome district 84 - Ruby district 168
Flint Creek 168
Florence Bar 138, 144
Florida Bar 165
Florida Creek 166
Flrth River
Flume Creek, Eagle district 116, 125 - Fairbanks district 130
Fortyfive Pup 133, 134
Fortymi1e River 132, 133, 134, 186 - Dennjson Fork 133, 134 - Mosquito Fork 133, 134. 136 - North Fork 134,136 - South Fork 134, 136
Fortymile district 116, 182
Fortymile River area 134
Fortyseven Creek 43,44
Fourth beach 87,88
Fourth of July Creek, Bonnifield district 112 - Eagle district 116, 122, 125 - Fortymile district 116 - McGrath district 51,52 - Nelchina district 24 29 - Ruby district 168 - Valdez Creek district 14
Fox Creek (Gulch), Goodnews Bay district 47
Fox Creek, Bethel district 47 - Eagle district 116, 126 - Fairbanks district 130 - Nome district 90
Fox Gulch, Bonnifield district 112 - Goodnews Bay district 49, 50 - Innoko district 107
Fox River 62,64
Franklin Creek, Fortymile district 132, 133, 134 Tolovana district 175
Fred Gulch 84,89
French Gulch 110
Friday Creek 154, 155
Frost Creek 77
Frying Pan Creek 120
Fuller Creek 44
G
Gagnon Creek 110
Ganes Creek 149 150 151
Garfield Creek 75,78
Garnet Creek 156
Gasadepaga River 64, 66,67
Gertrude Creek 175
Gilliland Creek 134
Gilmore Creek 130
Glacier Creek, Fairbaven district 62,71 Juneau district 102, 103 Kantishna district 154, 155 Nome district 83, 84, 89 Ruby district 138, 170
Glacier Fork of Knik River 14, 17
Glacier Gulch 150
Glen Creek (Gulch), Hot Springs district 138
Glen Creek, Kantishna district 155
Glen Gulch (Creek), Iditarod district 147
Glen Gulch, Ruby district 168 Tolovana district 175
Goddard Hot Springs 100, 105
Golconda Creek 24,30
Gold Basin Creek 142
Gold Bench 156, 159, 160
Gold Creek (Run), Iditarod district - 147
Gold Creek, Juneau district 103 Koyukuk district 156, 159- Prince William Sound district 24- Valdez Creek district 14, 18- Yentna district 20
Gold Dust Creek 120
Gold Hill 163
Gold King Creek 111. 112
Gold Moon Gulch 67
Gold Run (Creek), Fairhaven district~ - 62, 71- Chisana district~ 115, 118- Kiana district 56
Gold Run, Fortymile district 116, 136 Hot Springs district 138 Port Clarence district 92,94
Goldbottom Creek, Council district - 64, 65- Nome district 84,89
Goldbottom Gulch 156
Golden Creek 188, 163
Goldrun (Gold Run) Creek 62,92
Goldstream Creek 129. 130
Golovnin Bay 62.69
Goodluck (Lucky) Creek 175, 176
Goodnews Bay district 42.46,47.48
Goodnews Bay 46,50
Goodnews River 48
Goodpaster district 116. 156
Goodwin Creek 95,96
Goodwin Gulch 95,96
Goose Creek, Council district 66. 67, 68- Kougarok district 77
Gopher Creek (Gulch) 20
Grace Gulch 84
Granite Creek, Aniak district 42, 44- Chistocbina district 24, 28- Hope district 34- Iditarod district 147, 148- Ruby district 168, 170- Valdez Creek district 14
Grant Creek 138. 163
Grantley Harbor 92
Grass Gulch 84
Green Gulch 62
Greenhorn Creek (Gulch) 120
Greenstone Gulch 168, 170
Greenstorie Creek 168, 170
Groundhog Creek 104
Grouse Creek. Kougsrok district 17- Koyuk district 62,81- Nome district 84- Port Clarence district 93,96
Grouse Gulch 84
Grub Gulch 84
Grubstake Bar 156
Grubstake Creek. Bonnifield district 111. 112- Chistochina district 2’, 28
Grubstake Gulch 14, 19
Gulch Creek, Hope district 34- Port Clarence district 98
Gunn Creek 24.28
Gunnison Creek 138
H
Hagemeister Strait 10. 12
Half Dollar Creek 120, 122
Hammond River 156, 158
Hannum Creek 71,72
Happy Creek, Fairbanks district 130- Iditarod district 147, 148
Hardluck Creek 78
Harris Creek 76
Harrison Creek (Including South Fork) 120
Harrison Creek, North Fork 120, 122
Harter Gulch 142
Hastings Creek 84
Hatcher Creek 14
Hazel Creek 84,89
HearstCreek 112
Helpmejack Creek 156, 158
Henry Creek 76
Hess Creek, Rampart district 165- Tolovana district 175
Hidden Creek, Chlstochina district 24- McGrath district 51.52
Hill Creek 130
Hinkley Gulch 127
Hobo Gulch 78
Hobson Creek 84
Hog River 188, 144
Hogatza 188, 144
Hoidem Creek 120
Hokeley Gulch 142, 148
Holmes Gulch 51
Holyoke Creek 84
Home Creek 110
Homer district 34. 36
Homestake Creek, Bonnifield district...... 112- Fairbanks district 127- Kiana district 56, 58- Kougarok district 76, 77- Meiozitna district 138
Hoosier Creek 166
Hope Creek 127, 129
Hope district 34 37
Hopeful Gulch 62, 80
Horsfe]d (Horsfall) Creek 116
Hot Air Bench 84
Hot Springs Creek, Circle district - - 120. 122- Serpentine district 62, 98
Hot Springs district 137, 138, 163
Hughes Bar 138. 144
Hughes district 138, 144
Humboldt Creek 62, 73
Hume Creek 62
Hungry Creek 84
Hunter Creek 166. 167
Hutchinson Creek 134
Hyder district 100
I
I X L Gulch 62,64
Idaho Bar 165, 166
Idaho Creek 62,77
Idaho Gulch, Hot Springs district 142- Nizjna district 31
Iditarod district 107, 14.5
Igloo Creek 92, 94
Ilene Creek 94
Illinois Creek 138
Imuruk Basin 94
Independence Creek 120, 122
Indian Creek 34,36
Indian Mountain 144, 145
Indian River (Creek) 138, 144, 145
Indian 14
Ingle Creek 134
Ingram Creek 34
Inmachuk River area 69, 71, 72
Inmachuk River 71, 72
Innesvale Gulch 142
Innoko district 107, 148
Innoko River 149
Intermediate beach 84, 88
Irene Creek 84
Irene Gulch 134
Iron Creek arm, Kougarok district - -- - 74, 78
Iron Creek, Circle district 116- Innoko district 107- Kougarok district 78, 79- Port Clarence district 95,96
Ironside Bench (Bar) 156
Ishut Creek 96,98
J
Jackpot Bay 32
Jacksmith Creek tributary 47
Jade Creek 56,57,58
Jarvis Creek 124
Jay Creek, Kiana district 56- Koyukuk district 156
Jerome Creek 90
Jess Creek 84
Jim Gulch (Pup) 156
Jim Lake 14
Joe Creek 75
Joe Gulch 56
John River 158
John(s) Creek 14
Johnson Creek 118
Jolly Gulch 31
Jordan Bar 138
Jualpa 105
Julian Creek 43,44
Jump Creek 70
Juneau area 101, 103, 104
Juneau Creek 34
Juneau district 100, 101
Justice Creek 96
K
Kahiltna River 14, 22
Kaiyuh district 107, 152
Kako Creek 162
Kanagunut Island 100, 105
Kantishna district 110, 153
Kapon Creek 48
Karshner Creek 138
Kasson Creek 90,91
Keating Gulch 107 1
Keefer’s (Keeler’s) Bar 10
Kelly Gulch 156 1
Kelsall River 102 1
Kenai River 84, ~
Kentucky Creek 141
Kenyon Creek 187 1
Kern Creek 14 1
Ketchem Creek 120. 122
Ketchikan district 100
Kiagna River 82 1
Kiana district 56, 58
Kichatna River 14,23
Kigezruk Creek 96
Killarney Creek 141, 142 1
Kiwalik River 70
Klehini River 102 1
Klery Creek 56, 57, 58 1
Kluklaklatna River 107, 153 1
Klukwan 102, 103
Knik River, Glacier Fork 14, 17
Kodiak Island 39,40
Kokomo Creek 130
Koopuk (Koobuck) Creek (River) 62,73
Kougarok district 62,74
Kougarok River 76
Kowkow Creek 47,48
Koyana Creek 62,68 I
Koyuk district 62,79 I
Koyukuk district 155, 156
Koyukuk River 144, 158 Middle Fork 158, 159 South Fork 158, 159, 160
Kraemer Creek 27
Kreuger Creek 97 ~
Kugruk River 62,71 1
Kupreanof district 100
Kwiniuk River 62,69
L
Lake Creek, Koyukuk district 156, 160- Nome district 84- Yentna district 22
Lamberts’ Bar 10
Last Bench 138
Last Chance Basin 103, 104
Last Chance Creek, Fairbanks district 130 - Nome district 84
Last Chance Gulch 150- Left Fork 78
Left Fork of Dexter Creek 84, 89
Lemon Creek 100
Leslie’s Bar 14 Lewis Gulch
Lewis River 14, 17
Lifliwig Creek 134 141
Lightning Creek 67
Lillian Creek, Nome district 84 - Tolovana district 175, 176
Lime Creek 116 lv.
Limestone Creek 27 24
Linda Creek 156, 159
Lindblom Creek 84
Lion Creek 90
Lisburne district 53,54,55
Little Anvil Creek 62, 69
Little Basin 104
Little Boulder Creek 14
Little Bremner River 24,32
Little Creek, Iditarod district 107, 146- Innoko district 150, 151- Nome district 84
Little Eldorado Creek, Cbisana district 115, 118- Fairbanks district 130- Koyuk district 62
Little Jack Creek 116
Little Miller Creek 133. 134
Little Minook Creek 165, 166, 167
Little Minook Junior Creek 166, 167
LIttle Moose Creek, Bonnifield district 111, 112- Kantishna district 110, 155
Little Mud River 107, 153
Little Nugget Creek 130
Little Pup 168
Little Squaw Creek 108, 113,114
Little Susitna River 14
Little Tonsina River 24,29
Little Washington Creek 116
Livengood Creek 174, 175, 176
Lltuya Bay 100, 106
Llvengood area 174, 175
Long Creek 168, 170
Long Poorman area 167, 168, 170
Lost Chicken Creek 133, 134
Lost River 62,91,93,95
Louis Creek 180
Lowe River 24,32
Lower Willow Creek ~. 67.68
Lucille Creek 175
Lucky Creek, Ruby district 168- Tolovana district 175
Lucky Gulch, Eagle district 116, 125- Tolovana district 175- Valdez Creek district 14. 18- Yentna district 20
Lucky Six Creek 56,59
Lurvey Amphitheater 104
Lurvey 104
Lynx Creek, Hope district 34.37- Melozitna district 138- Shungnak district 56, 69
M
Mackie Creek 150
MackIln Creek 76
Madison Creek 107. 152
Mailbox Creek 156
Makushln River 7
Malmute Pup (creek, Gulch) 147, 143
Mammoth Creek 120
Manila Creek 84 90
Manly Hot Springs Dome 140, 141
Marguerite Creek 112
Marion Creek 156
Marshal district 106, 107, 180
Marvel Creek 42,44
Mascot Creek 166
Mascot Gulch 76,77
Mason Creek 138, 163
Mastodon Creek 120, 122
May Gulch 84
Mazuma Creek 14, 19, 29
McAdam Creek 112
McCaskey Bar 138, 141
McCuen Gulch 112
McCumber Creek 116, 124
McDonald Bar 165
McGinnis Creek 100, los
McGrath district 51
McKallick 100, 105
McKinley Creek, Juneau district 102, 103- Port Clarence district 94
McRoberta Creek 14, 17
Meddler Gulch 90
Meinzer Creek 62
Meketchum Creek 168
Melozitna district 138, 181
Melslng Creek 65
Mentasta Pass 116, 173
Metal Creek 14,17
Michigan Creek 116 137
Midas Creek Klana district 56,59- Koyukuk district 156
Middle Fork of the Chistochlna River.. 27. 28
Middle Fork of the Koyukuk River -- 158, 159
Middleton Island 24, 32
Midnight Creek 168, 170
Miller Creek 120
Miller Gulch, Chistochina district - - 26, 27, 28- Hot Springs district 141, 142
Miller House-Circle Hot Springs area 119, 120. 122
Mills Creek, Hope district 84, 87- Yentna district 14,22
Milroy Creek 72
Mineral Creek. Circle district 116, 122- Prince William Sound district 24
Miners Point Beech 39
Minook Creek area 164, 165, 166
Minook Creek 164, 165, 166
Mlnnebaha Creek 70
Moffett Point 5, 6
Mogul Creek 116, 126
Money Knob 175, 176
Monroeville beach 84,88
Montana Creek, Fortymile district 134- Juneau district 100. 103
Monte Cristo Creek (Pup) 130
Montezuma Creek 107. 162
Monument Creek, Nome district 84. 89- Ruby district 168
Moonlight Creek, Council district 67- Port Clarence district 94
Moore Creek, Fairbanks district 127- McGrath district 51.52
Moose Creek, Bonnifield district 111, 112 - Kantishna district 155- Ruby district 168, 170 - Tok district 116, 173
Moran Gulch 90
Morelock Creek 138, 163
Morningstar Creek 116, 124
Morris, Sheridan, Kuppler and Lee 34
Mosquito Fork of the Fortymile River 133. 134, 136
Moss Gulch 84
Mount Spurr 18
Mountain Creek 84
Moxapaga River 74,77
Muck Creek 62,73
Mud Creek, Council district 65- Fairbaven district 70
Mulchatna River 10, 12
Mule Creek 156, 160
Murray Gulch
Myers Fork 133, 134
Myrtle Creek, Koyukuk district 156, 158, 160 - Tolovana district 175, 176
Mystery Creek, Council district 65 - Nome district 90,91
N
Napoleon Creek 134, 136
Nekula Gulch 83,84
Nelchina district 24,28
Nelson Creek 84
Nelson Gulch 72
Nelson Lagoon 5, 6
Neva Creek
New Years Pup 130
New York Creek 43,44
New York Gulch 141, 142
Newman Creek 110
Newton Gulch 84
Nisina district 24,30
Nlnllchik 34,36
Nlukluk River 64,65
No Grub Creek 127
No Man Creek 67
No. 6 Pup 150, 151
Noatak district 56, .58
Nolan Creek 156, 158, 159
Nome Creek 127, 128, 174
Nome district 62, 82
Nome River 84,86
North Creek 24
North Fork of Harrison Creek 120, 122
North Fork of the Fortymile River 134, 136
North Fork 76,77
Notch Creek 116
Nowell 105
Noxapaga River area
Nugget Creek (Gulch), Nome district 84, 89
Nugget Creek, Eagle district 116 - Fairbanks district 130 - Juneau district 100, 102, 103 - Yentna district 20, 22
Nugget Gulch, Council district Fortymile district 134
Nyse ares
O
O’Connor Creek 130
Oakland Creek 95,96
Ober Creek 116, 124
Offield Creek 92,94
Old Glory Creek 71. 72
Olive Creek 174, 175, 176
Olympic Creek 47
Omega Creek 138, 143
Onion Gulch 156
Ophelia Creek 136
Ophir area 149, 150, 151
Ophir Creek, Aniak district 42, 44 - Council district 64, 65 - Innoko district 150 - Ruby district 168 - Tolovana district 127, 174
Oregon Creek 84,89
Osborn Creek 84
Otter Creek, Iditarod district.~. 146, 147, 148 - Koyuk district 62,82 - Nome district 84
Our Creek 130
Oversight Creek 78
Oxide Creek 65
P
Paiara Creek 62,91
Palmer Creek, Fairbanks district 127- Hope district 34
Pass Creek, Bristol Bay region 10, 12- Sheenjek district 108, 172- Yentna district 14,22
Patterson Creek, Fairhaven district 70- Hot Springs district 142
Peace River 62 81
Pearl Creek, Fairbanks district 130- Selawik district 56
Pedro Creek 128, 130
Pedro Dome-Cleary Creek area 128
Peluk (Peluck) Creek, Kiana district.. 56
Peluk Creek, Nome district 84- Port Clarence district 96
Penelope Creek 67
Penny Creek, Kougarok district 78- Nome district 90,91
Peorman area 167, 168, 170
Peorman Creek, Chisana district 118- Nelchina district 24- Ruby district 168, 170- Yentna district 20,22
Perry Creek 71,72
Peters Creek 20,21
Petersburg district 100
Peterson Creek 14
Pine (Pyne) Creek 127
Pinguk River 98
Pinnacle Creek 97
Pinnell River 71,72
Pioneer Creek 138, 141, 143
Pioneer Gulch 83,84
Pitmegea River tributary 55
Placer Creek 116
Platinum Creek 49,50
Platinum.Salmon River beach 49
Platte Creek 111, 112
Pleasant Creek 116
Pocahontas Creek 138
Poker Creek 134, 136
Popof Island 5, 6
Porcupine Creek area, Juneau district 101. 102, 103
Porcupine Creek, Christochina district~. 24- Circle district 120, 122- Hope district 34- Juneau district 101, 102. 103- Xoyukuk district 156, 160
Porcupine Dome 119
Port Clarence district 62,91
Port Heiden 5, 6
Port Muller 5, 6
Port Nellie Juan 32
Portage Creek, Bonnifield district 110- Bristol Bay region 10, 11- Circle district 120, 122
Potato Creek 95 96
Potato Mountain area 92,93,95,96
Potter Creek 14
Powers Creek 100. 103
Preacher Creek basin 123
Present beach, Nome district 84.86,88
Primrose Creek 34
Prince Creek 147
Prince William Sound district 24,82
Problem Gulch 00,91
Prospect Creek 84
Ptarmigan 24
Puekmummie Creek 67
Purcell Mountain 56,57,59
Puzzle Gulch 00.91
Pyne Creek 127
Q
Quail Creek 138, 166, 167
Quartz Creek, Chistochina district 27 - Council district 67 - Fairhaven district 62. 73- Hope district 34 - Hot Springs district 141, 142, 143- Kougarok district 75.76,77- Nelchina district 24, 29- Nome district 62,90- Port Clarence district 97, 98
Quartz Gulch 44
QuartzPup 156
Queen Gulch 44
R
Rabbit Creek, Kougarok district 78- Nome district 90
Rader Gulch 31
Rainy Creek, Bethel district 46. 48 - Delta River district 116, 124
Rambler Creek 20
Rampart district 138, 163, 161*
Ramsdyke Creek 22
Rapid River tributary, Skeenjek district 108, 172
Rapid River, Port Clarence district 62
Raspberry Beach 39
Ready Bullion Creek, Fairbanks district.. 130 - Kougarok district 78
Red Hill Bar 14
Red Mountain, Goodnews Bay district 49, 50 - Hughes district 138
Red River 39
Redoubt district 14, 17
Reed Creek 14
Resurrection Creek 34,37
Rex Creek (Gulch), Nizina district 30,31
Rex Creek, Bonnifield district 112
Rhode Island Creek 138. 141
Richardson district 129
Richter Creek 65
Riddle Gulch 51
Ridgeway Creek 67
Riglagalik River 43
Riley Creek 56,60
Roaring Creek 14
Rock Creek, Aniak district 44- Council district 62,66- Eagle district 116 - Kougarok district 78, 79 - Koyuk district 62 - Koyukuk district 156 - Nome district 84, 89- Solomon area 90
Rocker Gulch 84
Rocky Creek. Aniak district 43,44 - Kougarok district 78
Rocky Gulch 20
Rocky Mountain Creek 84,90
Rockybottom Creek 156, 158
Roosevelt Creek 112
Rosaunt Creek 102
Rose (Rosie) Creek, Koyukuk district 156
Rose Creek, Fairbanks district 130
Round Bend Bar 14
Ruaty Creek 14
Rube Creek 62,81
Ruby Creek (Gulch) • Yentna district -- 20 - Ruby district 138, 167
Ruby Creek, Council distrirt 66, 67, 68- Eagle district 116- Fortymile district 116, 133- McGrath district 51, 52- Rampart district 166, 167 - Ruby district 138, 170 - Shungnak district 56, 60
Ruby Gulch, Aniak district 44 - Chistochina district 27
Rulby Creek 62
Ruth Creek 175. 176
RyanCreek 62
Rye Creek 156. 160
S
Salcha River basin 120
Salmon Creek 76
Salmon River, Goodnews Bay district -- 48, 49- Juneau district 102
Sam Creek 122
Sapphire Gulch 90
Sargent Creek 130
Saturday Creek 84
Saunders Creek 84
Sawlog Creek 156
Sawtooth Mountain 175
Sawyer Gulch 116
Schoonoven (Boulder) Creek 14
Scynneva Creek 10,12
Seattle Bar 138
Seattle Creek, Hot Springs district 138- Nome district 84
Seattle Gulch 31
Seattle Jr. Creek 138
Second beach 84,88
Seliwik district 56,59
Serpentine district 62, 98
Seventymile River 116, 122, 125
Seward district
Shamrock Creek 127
Sheen~ek district 108, 171
Sheep Creek (Gulch), Koyukuk district 156
Sheep Creek, Fairbanks district 130
Sheridan Creek 62
Sherrette Creek 78,79
Shirley Bar (Bench) 138
Shoal Creek 78
Sholan Bar 14,23
Short Creek, Ruby district 168 - Yentna district 20
Shotgun Creek 14,18
Shovel Creek, Nome district 90, 91- Selawik district 56, 59
Shuck River 100, 103
Shungnak district 86,59
Shungnak River 56,59
Silverbow Basin 103, 104
Silverbow Creek 62,69
Silvertip Greek
Sixmile Creek East Fork 34
Skilak Lake 35,36
Skookum Creek, Chisana district 118 - Hot Springs district 138
Slana River tributary 24,28
Slate Creek. Chistochina district 26. 27. 28 - Fortymile district 116, 133- Goodnews Bay district 47, 48- Idjtarod district 147- Kantishna district 154- Kougarok district 78. 79- Koyukuk district 156- Nome district 62- Petersburg district 100- Yukon Flats district 108, 177
Slate Gulch 20
Slippery Creek 130
Slope Creek 24,28
Smallwood Creek 130
Smith Creek 156, 160
Snake River 82,84,85
Snow Gulch, Aniak district 43, 44- Bethel district 47,48- Chisana district 118- Nome district 83, 84.89- Yentna district 20
Snyder Creek 138
Solomon area 82,89,90
Solomon Creek, Kougarok district 76- Ruby district 168
Solomon Gulch 24
Solomon River 90, 91
Sonickson Creek 116
Sophie Gulch 88. 84
Sourdough Creek 127, 129
South Creek 24
South Fork of Harrison Creek 120
South Fork of the Fortymile River - - 134, 136
South Fork of the Koyukuk River 158, 159, 160
SouthFork 90
Spaulding Creek 150
Spaulding Gulch 150
Specimen Creek 116
Specimen Gulch 84
Spring Creek, Koyuk district 62- Koyukuk district 156
Spruce Creek, Aniak district 44- Council district 67- Fairhaven district 62- Innoko district 150- Kantishna district 155- Nome district 90,91- Petersburg district 100, 103- Ruby district 168
Squaw Creek (Gulch), Circle district 120
Squaw Gulch, Fortymile district 134
Squirrel Creek 49
Squirrel River tributaries 58
st Patrick Creek 130
St. Lawrence Island 9
St. Marys Gulch 108, 113
St. Michaels Creek 84
Stampede Creek 110, 154, 155
Star Gulch 116
Steamboat Creek (Pup) 130
Steel Creek 175, 176
Steep Creek 84
Stella Creek 62
Step Creek 97
Step Gulch 97
Stevens Creek 44, 46
Stewart River 62
Stlkine River 100, 104
Stonehouse Creek 133, 134
Straight Creek 168
Stuart Creek 24
Stuyabok River 106, 107
Submarine beach 84, 87, 88, 89
Sugar Loaf Creek 62
Sulatna River 170
Sullivan Creek 142, 143
Sulphide Gulch 24
Sunaghun (Sunagun) Creek 108, 172
Sunset Creek, Name district 84- Port Clarence district 92, 98, 94
Sunshine Creek 67
Surprise Creek, Eagle district 116- Koyukuk district 166
Susitna River 14
Sutter Creek 95,96
Swanson Creek 94
Swede Gulch 62,68
Sweepstakes Creek 62, 80, 81.
Sweetcake Creek 65
Swift Creek, Ruby district 168
Swift Gulch (Creek), Kuyukuk district — 156
Switch Creek 120, 122
Sylva (Sylvia) Creek 100
T
Takhin River 102
Tamarack Creek, Innoko district 150- Ruby district 168
Taylor Creek, Aniak district 43, 44- Kougarok district 76
Telegram Creek 78
Telegraph Creek 78
Teller area 92.94
Tenderfoot Creek, Fairbanks district - - 127- Ruby district 168
Tenderfoot district 129
Texas Creek 14,23
Thanksgiving Creek, Circle district 122- Hot Springs district 138, 141
Thompson Creek 62, 79
Thompson Gulch 166
Thorp Creek 67
Threemile Canyon 24
Thunder Creek 20,21,22
Tibbs Creek 116, 136, 137
Timber Creek 168
Timberline Creek 14
Tin City Creek 95,96
Tin Creek 97
Tiny Gulch 44
Tlatskokot 107, 153
Tlekel River 24
Tlnast Gulch 115
Toaimoran Creek 138. 163
Tobin Creek 108, 113
Tofty area 140, 141, 142
Tofty Gulch 140, 142
Tofty tin belt 141, 143
Tok district 116, 172
Tolovana distnct 127. 17
Tolstoi Creek 151
Tolstoi iistrict 149. 151
Tomboy Creek 62
Totatianika Creek (River) 112
Totatlanika River area 112
Tozimoran Creek 138, 163
Trail Creek Bristol Bay region 10,12- Chisana district 116- Ruby district 168, 170
Tramway Bar 156, 159
Treasure Creek, Fairbanks district - - 128, 130- Yentna district 20
Trilby Creek 84
Trinity Creek 76
Trio Creek 62
Troublesome Creek 138, 164. 165, 167
Trout Creek 108, 177
Tsirku River 102
Tuluksak River 42,44
Tuttle Creek
Twelvemile Creek 136
Twenty-two Gulch (Pup) 155
Twin Creek, Fairbanks district 130- Fortymiie district 134- Yentna district 14,22
Twin Mountain Creek 83,84
Two Bit Gulch 120
Tyone Creek
U
Uganik Beach 89
Uhler Creek 134,136
Unaiakieet River 106
Unga Island 6
Ungaiik River 62.80
Union Gulch 84
Upper Suslota Lake 24
Upper Trail Lake 84
Upper Willow Creek 14
Utopia Creek 138, 144, 145
V
Valdez Creek district 14, 18
Valdez Creek 14, 18
Van Curler’s Bar 127, 129
Vault Creek 128, 130
Venetia Creek 62,91
Vermont Creek 156, 158, 160
Victor Creek (Gulch) 150, 151
Village Creek 96, 96
W
Wade Creek 138, 134, 186
Wagner Gulch 14, 22
Wainwright district 58, 64
Wakeup Creek 156
Walker Fork 133, 134, 136
Walker Lake 60
Walnut Creek 180
Warm Creek - 64,65
Washington Creek, Eagle district 116- Kougarok district 76- Nome district 62
Washington Gulch 84
Wattamuse Creek ~. ~
Webber Creek 122
Webster Gulch 156
Wesley Creek 56
West Clem Creek 62
West Creek 90,91
West Fork of Rainy Creek 118, 124
West Fork of the Cbistochlna River - - - 27, 28
West Fork of York Creek 62
What Cheer Bar 138
White Creek. Nizina district Si-- Valdez Creek district 14, 18
White River 24,33
Wickersham Creek 14. 18
Wilbur Creek 175, 176
Wild Lake 158
Wildcat Creek 130
Willow Creek district 14, 19
Willow Creek, -Chiatochina district 24- Fairbanks district 130- Iditarod district 147- Kougarok district 78,79- Marshall district 107, 162- Rampart district 138- Ruby district 168
Willow Gulch 168
Wilson Creek, Chisana district 118- Council district 61- Marshall district 107, 161. 162
Windfall Creek 100, 103
Windy Creek, Kougarok district 75- Port Clarence district 62, 92, 93, 94- Yentna district 20,22
Winner Creek 14, 16
Winona Creek 77
Wlseman Creek 156, 159
Wlseman 158, 160
Wolf Creek, Eagle district 116, 126- Fairbanks district 130
Wonder Creek 84
Wonder Gulch
Wood Lake (Dundas River) 100, 106
Woodchopper Creek, Circle district 116, 119, 122- Hot Springs district 141, 142
Woods Creek 134
Worthington Glacier 24, 29
Y
Yacko Creek 14
Yakataga Beach 24, 33
Yakataga district 24.32
Yakutat beaches 100, 105
Yakutat district 100
Yankee Creek, Circle district 120- Innoko district 150, 1S1
Yellow Creek 155
Yellow Pup Creek 130
Yentna district 14,20
Yentna district 20, 21,22
York Creek (River) 62,98
Young Creek 30,31
Yukon Bar 165
Yukon Flats district 108, 176
HomeGenealogy Photo CollectionsTowns & Gold CampsCreeksFraternal OrganizationsMaps NewspapersMining Districts
© 2006 - 2016 Nugget Ranch LLC